top of page

Design Commitments

Accessibility, Privacy, Security & Terms of Service

Our new design commitments include standard accessibility, privacy, security and service terms principles that work for everyone. Ethical practices for gathering and protecting all user data guides the design methods of AllAbleMedia products/services and technology partnership decisions of CLB Communication Designs, PO BOX 16933, Irvine, CA 92623, USA. Third Party Hosting Notification - Please note Wix web hosting is the service making our website visible on the Internet. Wix’s hosting services provide advanced security monitoring, enterprise-grade reliability and compliance with the highest international standards. 
 

Accessibility Commitments

All CLB Communication Designs and AllAbleMedia products and services will make every effort to support these Standard Accessibility Methods: 

  • correct heading structure, 

  • good keyboard operability, 

  • sufficient color contrast, 

  • screen reader support,

  • reduced motion elements, and

  • alternate contact methods.

 

CLB Communication Designs aims to adhere to the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0 at Level AA, published by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) and will continually seek out solutions that bring the same level of overall web accessibility to our services. If you encounter issues that presents a challenge for individuals with disabilities, submit your feedback to: designs@clbridges.com. *Note these social platforms policies as used by www.clbridges.com, LinkedIn Accessibility https://www.linkedin.com/accessibility

Privacy Commitments

We take privacy seriously. Our web tools will always offer: a) to opt out of cookies, b) to learn more about how cookies are used and c) how to manage them properly. Third Party Wix Hosting may collect information about your use of the website in order to provide and improve services only.
 

CONFIDENTIALITY

User IP, personal information and received data are confidential, except for the case in which authorities request it. We will neither disclose your personal information, nor sell it to anyone. No information will be used, shared or sold and all collected data is rightfully yours.
 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY INFORMATION

Our mobile web products & services do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13 years. If you believe we have inadvertently collected such information, any user can submit a data access request or permanently delete their data, by contacting: designs@clbridges.com.
If you are under the age of 13, and would like to use this app, discuss with your parent or guardian to decide with them the best way to proceed. *Read about Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule ("COPPA"):

https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/complying-coppa-frequently-asked-questions 
 

DE-IDENTIFIED HEALTH INFORMATION

There are no restrictions on the use or disclosure of de-identified health information. De-identified health information neither identifies nor provides a reasonable basis to identify an individual. Removal of specified identifiers of the individual and of the individual’s relatives, household members, and employers, is required, and is adequate only if the covered entity has no actual knowledge that the remaining information could be used to identify the individual.


GEO-LOCATION

No web applications or information services collect information about the specific location of your mobile device but this information is vulnerable through your IP. You may withdraw your consent for anyone to use location data at any time by turning off the location services setting on your device. 


COOKIES

Data privacy laws and regulations require your informed consent per our cookie banner. 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics use: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For good sources of information, read “All About Cookies” - http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 

 

Security Commitments

Wix Web Server can ensure our products, services and documentation are up to standard and comply with the most important privacy regulations currently in force; the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Europe, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in the US and Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) in Brazil.


The sign up and log in process with Wix is completed through a secure server. In addition, Wix does not keep users' passwords in its database but instead uses a one way encryption method. This means that even if there is a database breach, the passwords cannot be restored by any means.


USER DATA PROTECTION

Wix has implemented security measures designed to protect the personal information you share with us including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Wix has additionally implemented encryption of Users and Users-of-Users personal information.


In addition, Wix offers HTTPS secure access to most areas on our platform and the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase forms are protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection. We also maintain PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. Wix regularly monitors its systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and seeks new third-party services to secure our platform and enhance our visitors’ and users’ privacy.

Wix’s takes security issues very seriously and are committed to protecting your data and private information. If you believe you've found a security issue or vulnerability, please contact the Wix Security team: security-report@wix.com.


HTTPS & OLDER BROWSERS

Some older browsers don’t support the high security standards required by SSL certificates. Visitors accessing web server sites here on these browsers may have trouble loading the HTTPS version of your site.
Unsupported browsers include: 

  • Google Chrome versions older than 6

  • Internet Explorer versions older than 7

  • Firefox versions older than 2.0

  • Safari versions older than 2.1

  • All versions of Internet Explorer on Windows XP

Unsupported mobile browsers include:

  • Safari browsers running on an iOS version older than 4.0

  • Android browsers running on a version older than 3.0 (Honeycomb)

  • Windows Phone browsers running on a version older than 7


SSL CERTIFICATE

A Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL certificate, allows site visitors to view site over an HTTPS connection. It secures the connection between your browser and the site you’re visiting. Wix provides this site with an SSL certificate. You can see if your site has an SSL certificate if the URL begins with https:// instead of http://.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

If user has subscribed to a newsletter, or conduct a transaction on Wix Web Server website, as part of the process, Wix will collect personal information, such as, your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.


GDPR 

Wix group companies and third party service providers that store or process personal information on Wix’s behalf are contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in-line with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction. Wix legal team's assessment and understanding is that cross border transfers performed by Wix are compliant with current GDPR and other applicable data protection requirements.


STORAGE & USE 

Wix receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history as it applies per use of the website, herein. Wix may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. Wix also collects personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile. The Web Server company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  


CHANGES:

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Terms of Service

This website is owned and operated by: clbridges.com. These “Terms” set forth the terms and conditions under which you may use our website and services as offered by us. This website offers visitors: a form to start a plan, post a goal and self-monitoring via the visitor’s email. By accessing or using the website of our service, you approve that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these “Terms”.

 

In order to use our website and/or receive our services, you must be at least 13 years of age, or of the legal age of majority in your jurisdiction, and possess the legal authority, right and freedom to enter into these Terms as a binding agreement. You are not allowed to use this website and/or receive services if doing so is prohibited in your country or under any law or regulation applicable to you.

 

The Service and all materials therein, including, without limitation, software, images, text, graphics, logos, patents, trademarks, service marks, copyrights, photographs, audio, videos, music and all Intellectual Property Rights related thereto, are the exclusive property of clbridges.com, or materials employed with fair use exception, as permitted  by the copyright owner's permission for purposes such as news reporting, teaching, scholarship, or research. If you believe we have inadvertently employed materials  outside of the copyright owner's fair-use limitations, please contact: designs@clbridges.com. Except as explicitly provided herein, nothing in these Terms shall be deemed to create a license in or under any such Intellectual Property Rights, and you agree not to sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit or create derivative works thereof.

We may permanently or temporarily terminate or suspend your access to the service without notice and liability for any reason, including if in our sole determination you violate any provision of these Terms or any applicable law or regulations. You may discontinue use and request to cancel your account and/or any services at any time. 

 

PROMOTIONAL EMAILS AND CONTENT

You agree to receive from time to time promotional messages and materials from us, by mail, email or any other contact form you may provide us with (including your phone number for calls or text messages). If you don't want to receive such promotional materials or notices – please just notify us at any time: designs@clbridges.com.

 

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify and hold clbridges.com harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses (including attorneys’ fees), made against them by any third party due to, or arising out of, or in connection with your use of the website or any of the services offered on the website.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall Cheryl Bridges, be liable for any indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including without limitation, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses, arising out of or relating to the use of, or inability to use, the service. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Cheryl Bridges assumes no liability or responsibility for any (i) errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content; (ii) personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to or use of our service; and (iii) any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all personal information stored therein.

 

RIGHT TO CHANGE AND MODIFY TERMS

We reserve the right to modify these terms from time to time at our sole discretion. Therefore, you should review these page periodically. When we change the Terms in a material manner, we will notify you that material changes have been made to the Terms. Your continued use of the Website or our service after any such change constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms. If you do not agree to any of these terms or any future version of the Terms, do not use or access (or continue to access) the website.

bottom of page